Board

Content Image

Officers

Zach Morris
President, Columbia
Bill Kirgan
President-Elect, St. James
Ginny Wallace
Vice President, Jefferson City
Lisa Allen
Secretary, Jefferson City
Bill Lockwood
Treasurer, Jefferson CIty

E. Sydney Stephens Committee (Past Presidents)

Active (A) , Non-Active (N)

Richard Ash, Nixa (A)
Howard Fisher, Higginsville (N)
Howard Fleming, Moberly (N)
R. Jack Garrett, West Plains (N)
C. W. Hook, Higginsville (N)
Ike Lovan, Steelville (N)
Tom Noyes,  Lathrop (N)

Abe Phillips, St. Louis (N)
Mike Schallon, Wentzville (A)
Mossie Schallon, Wentzville (A)
Gary Van De Velde,  Jefferson City (A)
Al Vogt, Columbia (N)
Dick Wood, St. Louis (A)
Howard Wood, Bonne Terre (N)

Directors

At-Large Directors – Elected
Steve Jones (2023), Sullivan
Tom Russell (2023), Columbia
Ryan Verkamp (2023), Ashland
David Urich (2023), Centertown
Jeff Blystone (2024), Independence
Norm Stucky (2024), Jefferson City
Leanne Tippett-Mosby (2024), Hartsburg
Zach Pollock (2024), Jefferson City
Nathan “Shags” McLeod (2025), Columbia
Jake Swafford (2025), Albany
Emily Sinnott (2025), Columbia
Emily Tracy-Smith (2025), Columbia

At-Large Directors – Appointed
Emily Porter, Lee’s Summit
Emily Lute, Madison
Ed Smith, Brentwood
Katherine Brookshire, Olean
Katie Wiesehan, Imperial
Governor Jeremiah “Jay” Nixon, St. Louis

Affiliate Directors

Shirley Wolverson (2025), Missouri Parks Association
Susan Wrasmann (2025), Stream Teams United
Dawn Griffard (2025), World Bird Sanctuary
Kathie Brennan (2025), Ozark Trail Association
Steve Brewer (2024), Missouri Coalition for the Environment
Eric Rahm (2024), Missouri Chapter, American Fisheries Society
Peter VanLinn (2024), Missouri Park and Recreation Association
Tom Westhoff (2024), Missouri Trappers Association
Laurie Wilson (2023), Forest & Woodland Association of Missouri
Dan Zerr (2023), National Wild Turkey Federation
John Blankenbeker (2023), Missouri BASS Nation
Nevin Waters (2023), DuckHorn Outdoors Adventures

Executive Director Emeritus
Dave Murphy, Columbia

Conservation Leadership Corps
Emile Ellingsworth – President

NWF Representatives
Joe Engeln – Representative 
Dana Ripper – Alternate Representative

Executive Committee 2022

Officers – Terms
President: Zach Morris (2024)
President Elect: Bill Kirgan (2024)
Vice President: Ginny Wallace (2024)
Secretary: Lisa Allen (2023)
Treasurer: Bill Lockwood (2025)

NWF Representatives
Representative: Joe Engeln (2025)
Alternate: Dana Ripper (2025)

Past President
Mossie Schallon – (2024)

Executive Committee – Elected Members
Steve Jones – (2023)
Jeff Blystone – (2023)
Nathan McLeod – (2024)
Norm Stucky – (2024)
Bill McGuire – (2025)
Robert Brundage – (2025)